Study Question of the Month – June 2016

This month’s study question from the Solomon Online Exam Simulator question database is now available! Relevant to the Series 50. ***Submit your answer to info@solomonexamprep.com to be entered to win a $10 Starbucks gift card.*** Continue reading

Congratulations to Jessi B., this month’s Study Question of the Month winner!

This month’s study question from the Solomon Online Exam Simulator question database is now available!

***Submit your answer to info@solomonexamprep.com to be entered to win a $10 Starbucks gift card.***

Study Question

Question (Relevant to the Series 50): Charles lives in Concord, New Hampshire, and buys a bond issued by that city. What is most likely true of this bond?

Answers: 

A. It is an AMT bond

B. It is a GO bond

C. It is a special tax bond

D. It is a triple tax-free bond

Answer: D. It is a triple tax-free bond.

Rationale: Because Charles lives in the municipality that issued the bond, the bond will be tax-exempt at the federal, state, and local level, hence the name “triple tax-free.” 

***Submit your answer to info@solomonexamprep.com to be entered to win a $10 Starbucks gift card.***

Study Question of the Month – May 2016

This month’s study question from the Solomon Online Exam Simulator question database is now available! Relevant to the Series 7, 62 and 82. —ANSWER POSTED— Continue reading

This month’s study question from the Solomon Online Exam Simulator question database is now available!

***Submit your answer to info@solomonexamprep.com to be entered to win a $10 Starbucks gift card.***

Study Question

Question (Relevant to the Series 7Series 62 and Series 82): Which of the following is not true of commercial paper?

Answers:

A. It is used to cover an issuer’s short-term needs such as payroll and inventory

B. It typically matures in less than 90 days, but it can have a term as long as 397 days.

C. It is generally issued in lots of $100,000, but they can be sold at a discount in the primary market

D. Highly rated commercial paper is generally considered safe enough to be purchased by money market funds, but it is rarely purchased by retail investors.

Correct Answer: B. It typically matures in less than 90 days, but it can have a term as long as 397 days.

Rationale: Large corporations, banks, and financial firms with high credit ratings may issue commercial paper to cover short-term needs, such as payroll and inventory, and to finance general operations. Commercial paper is unsecured and issued at a discount, and typically matures in less than 90 days, although it can have a term as long as 270 days. It is generally issued in lots of $100,000, but they can be sold at discount in the primary market. Even though it is unsecured, because it is short-term and issued only by banks and large corporations with high credit ratings, commercial paper is generally considered safe enough to be purchased by money market funds, but it is rarely purchased by retail investors.

Congratulations Alexander B. this month’s Study Question of the Month winner!

***Submit your answer to info@solomonexamprep.com to be entered to win a $10 Starbucks gift card.***

Study Question of the Month – April 2016

This month’s study question from the Solomon Online Exam Simulator question database is now available! Relevant to the Series 6, 7, 24, 26, 62, and 82. –ANSWER POSTED– Continue reading

This month’s study question from the Solomon Online Exam Simulator question database is now available!

***Submit your answer to info@solomonexamprep.com to be entered to win a $10 Starbucks gift card.***

Study Question

Question (Relevant to the Series 6, Series 7, Series 24, Series 26, Series 62, and Series 82): Which of the following would most likely be classified as a branch office?

Answers: 

A. The floor of a registered exchange

B. A vacation home where the registered representative works for 45 business days a year

C. A customer service office where no sales activities are conducted

D. A location used primarily for non-securities activities and from which 25 securities transactions are effected a year

Correct Answer: B. A vacation home where the registered representative works for 45 business days a year

Rationale: A branch office is any location where one or more associated employees is in the business of soliciting or effecting (but not executing) the purchase or sale of any security.

A location outside of a primary residence, for example, a vacation home, is considered a non-branch location as long as it is used for securities business fewer than 30 business days per year.

The floor of a registered exchange is also considered a non-branch office if it is where a member firm conducts business with public customers.

Other examples of non-branch offices include:

  • Any location that is used primarily to engage in non-securities activities and from which the associated persons effect no more than 25 securities transactions in any one calendar year (provided that any retail communication identifying such location also sets forth the address and telephone number of the location from which the associated persons conducting business at the non-branch locations are directly supervised)
  • Any office location established solely for customer service and/or back office type functions where no sales activities are conducted

Congratulations to Alexa M. this month’s Study Question of the Month winner!

Study Question of the Month – March 2016

This month’s study question from the Solomon Online Exam Simulator question database is now available! Relevant to the Series 24 and 26. –ANSWER POSTED– Continue reading

This month’s study question from the Solomon Online Exam Simulator question database is now available!

***Submit your answer to info@solomonexamprep.com to be entered to win a $10 Starbucks gift card.***

Study Question

Question (Relevant to the Series 24 and Series 26):

Member firms that execute investment company transactions for their customers must transmit payments to underwriters, investment companies or their designated agents by the later of: the end of the _______business day after receiving a customer’s order or the end of _________ after receiving a customer’s payment for such shares.

Answers:

A. seventh, 3 business days

B. second, 1 business day

C. third, 1 business day

D. fifth, 3 business days

Correct Answer: C. third, 1 business day

Rationale: Member firms that execute investment company transactions for their customers must transmit payments to underwriters, investment companies or their designated agents by the later of: the end of the third business day after receiving a customer’s order or the end of 1 business day after receiving a customer’s payment for such shares.

Congratulations to Janet K. this month’s Study Question of the Month winner!

***Submit your answer to info@solomonexamprep.com to be entered to win a $10 Starbucks gift card.***

Study Question of the Month – February 2016

This month’s study question from the Solomon Online Exam Simulator question database is now available! Relevant to the Series 7, 24, and 62. –ANSWER POSTED– Continue reading

This month’s study question from the Solomon Online Exam Simulator question database is now available!

***Submit your answer to info@solomonexamprep.com to be entered to win a $10 Starbucks gift card.***

Study Question

Question (Relevant to the Series 7Series 24, and Series 62): When a transaction is executed at 3:00pm Eastern Time, what are the TRACE reporting requirements (assuming the transaction is not a list or fixed offering price transaction, a takedown transaction, or an asset-backed securities transaction)?

Answers: 

A. It must be reported within 10 seconds of execution

B. It must be reported within 15 minutes of execution

C. It must be reported within 30 seconds of execution

D. It must be reported by 8:15 on the next business day

Correct Answer: B. It must be reported within 15 minutes of execution

Rationale: Transactions executed between 8:00 am and 6:15 pm must be reported to TRACE within 15 minutes of execution, and do not receive a designation.

Congratulations to Jessi B., this month’s Study Question of the Month winner!

***Submit your answer to info@solomonexamprep.com to be entered to win a $10 Starbucks gift card.***

Study Question of the Month – December

This month’s study question from the Solomon Online Exam Simulator question database is now available! Relevant to the Series 7, Series 27, and Series 52. –ANSWER POSTED– Continue reading

This month’s study question from the Solomon Online Exam Simulator question database is now available!

***Submit your answer to info@solomonexamprep.com to be entered to win a $10 Starbucks gift card.***

Study Question

Question (Relevant to the Series 7, Series 27, and Series 52): John Johnson is interested in investing in municipal bonds, but wants to be sure he can convert his investment to cash quickly in case an unexpected expense comes up. Which of the following investments would allow John to return the investment to the issuer and receive money prior to maturity?

Answers:

A. Moral obligation bond

B. Revenue anticipation note

C. Zero-coupon bond

D. Variable-rate demand obligation

Correct Answer: D. Variable-rate demand obligation

Rationale: Variable-rate demand obligations (VRDOs) contain a put option, which gives investors the right to put the security back to the issuer at any time, at a price equal to the bond’s face value plus accrued interest. For example, assume that an investor has a VRDO with a face value of $1,000 and accrued interest of $30. The security will mature in a little under three months. Due to a pressing medical expense, the investor decides to return the VRDO to the issuer and receive the $1,030.

Congratulations Marty T., this month’s Study Question of the Month winner!

Study Question of the Month – November

This month’s study question from the Solomon Online Exam Simulator question database is now available. Relevant to the Series 6, 7, 62, 65 and 79. –ANSWER POSTED– Continue reading

This month’s study question from the Solomon Online Exam Simulator question database is now available.

***Submit your answer to info@solomonexamprep.com to be entered to win a $10 Starbucks gift card.***

Study Question

Question (Relevant to the Series 6Series 7Series 62Series 65 and Series 79): A few years back ABC Corporation issued callable bonds yielding 6%. The call price is 104, and the call protection period has ended. The bonds are trading at 105 today. Which of the following are true:

I. The current yield on these bonds is 6.3%

II. The current yield on these bonds is 5.7%

III. There is a good chance the bonds will be called

IV. There is a good chance the bonds will not be called

Answers: 

A. I and III

B. I and IV

C. II and III

D. II and IV

Correct Answer: C. II and III

Rationale: The formula for calculating current yield is the annual interest on the bond ($60) divided by the current price of the bond ($1050) which is equal to 5.7%. Because ABC can finance the debt at a lower interest rate than they are currently paying there is a good chance that they will call the bonds.

Congratulations Stephen Z., this month’s Study Question of the Month winner!

All study questions are from Solomon’s industry-leading Online Exam Simulator.

Study Question of the Month – October

This month’s study question from the Solomon Online Exam Simulator question database is now available. Relevant to the Series 7, 52, 62, 65 and 66. –ANSWER POSTED– Continue reading

This month’s study question from the Solomon Online Exam Simulator question database is now available.

***Submit your answer to info@solomonexamprep.com to be entered to win a $10 Starbucks gift card.***

Study Question

Question (Relevant to the Series 7, Series 52, Series 62Series 65 and Series 66):

The interest rate on a SLGS certificate or bond can never fall below:

Answers:

A. The Treasury rate

B. One basis point above the Treasury rate

C. One basis point below the Treasury rate

D. Zero

Correct Answer: D. Zero

Rationale: The SLGS interest rate is always one basis point below the Treasury security that has a comparable maturity, unless the Treasury rate itself equals zero, which is the floor below which the interest rate on a SLGS cannot go. In this case the Treasury rate and the SLGS rate will be equal.

 

All study questions are from Solomon’s industry-leading Online Exam Simulator.

Study Question of the Month – September

This month’s study question from the Solomon Online Exam Simulator question database is now available. Relevant to the Series 65 and 66. –ANSWER POSTED– Continue reading

This month’s study question from the Solomon Online Exam Simulator question database is now available.

***Submit your answer to info@solomonexamprep.com to be entered to win a $10 Starbucks gift card.***

Study Question

Question (Relevant to the Series 65 and Series 66):

Daredevil Dave, a famous skydiver, is your client. “Double D“ as he is known, comes to you and tells you that in 18 months he is planning on doing his most dangerous dive yet: a free fall from an orbiting space station. Double D says that he doesn’t have life insurance and in case he doesn’t survive this space dive, he wants to make sure his family will be provided for. He wants them to receive a monthly payment of $5,000 in perpetuity. He asks you how much money he will need to pay now in order to achieve this. Assuming a 2% rate of return, and assuming this is going to be Double D’s last dive, you tell him that he will need to contribute:

Answers:

A. $3 million

B. $6 million

C. $9 million

D. $12 million

Correct Answer: A. $3 million

Rationale: A perpetuity is an annuity or stream of payments without end. To calculate the present value of a perpetuity, you divide the periodic payment by the rate of return (also known as interest rate or yield). In this case there are two ways to reach the answer: (1) Divide the 2% rate of return by 12 to get the monthly rate of return: 0.001667, then divide the monthly payment by the monthly rate of return: $5,000/0.001667 = $2,999,400 or (2) Multiply $5,000 times 12 months to get a $60,000 annualized payment to the family and then divide that by the 2% yield or $60,000/.02 = $3 million.

Congratulations Kate F., this month’s Study Question of the Month winner!

All study questions are from Solomon’s industry-leading Online Exam Simulator.