Study Question of the Week: August 6, 2014 Edition

This week’s study question from the Solomon Online Exam Simulator question database is now available. Relevant to the Series 6, Series 7, Series 62, Series 65, Series 66, and Series 99. –ANSWER POSTED– Continue reading

This week’s study question from the Solomon Online Exam Simulator question database is now available.

Study ? of the Week

Question (Relevant to the Series 6Series 7, Series 62Series 65, Series 66, and Series 99): 

A client wants to open a custodial IRA account for his minor daughter who has earned a couple thousand dollars babysitting. Which of the following would be the best choice?

Answers:

A. Traditional IRA

B. Roth IRA

C. SIMPLE IRA

D. SEP IRA

Correct Answer: B. Roth IRA

Rationale: SEP and Simple IRAs are for small businesses. A traditional IRA would work but since the client’s daughter doesn’t have enough income to take advantage of the tax deduction benefit from a traditional IRA, the Roth IRA is the best choice since it will permit her to eventually withdraw tax-free.

Weekly study questions are from Solomon’s industry-leading Online Exam Simulator.

Study Question of the Week: July 9, 2014 Edition

This week’s study question from the Solomon Online Exam Simulator question database is now available. Relevant to the Series 7, 51, 52, 53, 62, 79, 82, and 99. –ANSWER POSTED– Continue reading

This week’s study question from the Solomon Online Exam Simulator question database is now available.

Study ? of the Week

Question (Relevant to the Series 7Series 51Series 52Series 53, Series 62, Series 79, Series 82, and Series 99): 

When new bonds are issued with the purpose of using the proceeds to pay off older bonds, it is called?

Answers:

A. Refunding

B. Defeasement

C. A sinking fund redemption

D. A bond SWAP

Correct Answer: A. Refunding

Rationale: A bond refunding is the replacement of existing bonds with new “refunding“ bonds. The issuer of refunding bonds often seeks to lower its interest payments by paying off its previously issued (refunded) bonds with newly issued bonds that pay interest at a lower rate. Another reason to refund existing bonds may be to release the issuer from legal covenants or restrictions in the original indenture.

Weekly study questions are from Solomon’s industry-leading Online Exam Simulator.

Study Question of the Week: June 25, 2014 Edition

This week’s study question from the Solomon Online Exam Simulator question database is now available. Relevant to the Series 7, Series 51, Series 52, Series 53, Series 62, Series 79, Series 82, and Series 99. –ANSWER POSTED– Continue reading

This week’s study question from the Solomon Online Exam Simulator question database is now available.

Study ? of the Week

Question (Relevant to the Series 7, Series 51Series 52, Series 53, Series 62, Series 79, Series 82, and Series 99): 

Why would a bond issuer decide to issue an advance refunding bond?

Answers:

A. Because interest rates have risen

B. To lock into the current lower interest rates

C. Because the CPI has gone up

D. To try to increase the yield on their bond issue

Correct Answer: B. To lock into the current lower interest rates

Rationale: A bond refunding is the replacement of existing bonds with new “refunding“ bonds. The issuer of refunding bonds seeks to lower its interest payments by paying off its previously issued (refunded) bonds with newly issued bonds that pay a lower interest rate. An advance refunding bond refers to one in which more than 90 days must elapse before the refunded bond can be retired. An issuer typically uses advance refunding when interest rates have dropped significantly, but the next call date is not in the near future. An advance refunding bond allows the issuer to lock in the lower interest rates now without risking that they rise before the call date arrives.

Weekly study questions are from Solomon’s industry-leading Online Exam Simulator.

Testimonial Tuesday: June 24, 2014 Edition

“I passed the exam [Series 99] the first time – Solomon Exam Prep helped me to a great extent and I have referred Solomon to my colleagues.” Continue reading

“I passed the exam [Series 99] the first time – Solomon Exam Prep helped me to a great extent and I have referred Solomon to my colleagues.”

-William Ching, Citi, Hong Kong

 Read more reviews here: Solomon Exam Prep Reviews

Study Question of the Week: May 14, 2014 Edition

This week’s study question from the Solomon Online Exam Simulator question database is now available. Relevant to the Series 7, Series 51, Series 52, Series 53, Series 62, Series 79, Series 82, and Series 99. –ANSWER POSTED– Continue reading

This week’s study question from the Solomon Online Exam Simulator question database is now available.

Study ? of the Week

Question (Relevant to the Series 7, Series 51Series 52, Series 53Series 62, Series 79, Series 82, and Series 99): 

Why would a bond issuer decide to issue an advance refunding bond?

Answers:

A. Because interest rates have risen

B. To lock into the current lower interest rates

C. Because the CPI has gone up

D. To try to increase the yield on their bond issue

Correct Answer: B. To lock into the current lower interest rates

Rationale: A bond refunding is the replacement of existing bonds with new “refunding“ bonds. The issuer of refunding bonds seeks to lower its interest payments by paying off its previously issued (refunded) bonds with newly issued bonds that pay a lower interest rate. An advance refunding bond refers to one in which more than 90 days must elapse before the refunded bond can be retired. An issuer typically uses advance refunding when interest rates have dropped significantly, but the next call date is not in the near future. An advance refunding bond allows the issuer to lock in the lower interest rates now without risking that they rise before the call date arrives.

Weekly study questions are from Solomon’s industry-leading Online Exam Simulator.

Study Question of the Week: April 30, 2014 Edition

This week’s study question from the Solomon Online Exam Simulator question database is now available. Relevant to the Series 6, Series 7, Series 24, Series 26, Series 62, Series 79, Series 82, and Series 99. –ANSWER POSTED– Continue reading

This week’s study question from the Solomon Online Exam Simulator question database is now available.

Study ? of the Week

Question (Relevant to the Series 6, Series 7,  Series 24, Series 26Series 62, Series 79, Series 82, and Series 99): 

XYZ stock is trading at $10/share. ABC Co. makes a partial tender offer for XYZ stock at $11/share. John Johnson holds 1000 shares of XYZ stock. After ABC Co. announces the tender offer, John writes 10 calls of XYZ stock at $10.50/share. John then tenders as many shares of XYZ stock as he is legally permitted to. How many shares of XYZ does John tender?

Answers:

A. 0

B. 500

C. 1000

D. 2000

Correct Answer: A. 0

Rationale: John sold 10 calls after the tender offer was announced at a strike price lower than the tender offer price. As a result, the call is considered a short position for the purposes of calculating how many shares he can tender. John can tender up to his net long position in the stock, which is his long position (1000 shares) minus his short position (10 calls * 100 shares each = 1000 shares). 1000 – 1000 = 0, so John can tender 0 shares.

Weekly study questions are from Solomon’s industry-leading Online Exam Simulator.

Study Question of the Week: April 16, 2014 Edition

This week’s study question from the Solomon Online Exam Simulator question database is now available. Relevant to the Series 6, Series 7, Series 24, Series 26, Series 62, Series 79, Series 82, and Series 99. –ANSWER POSTED– Continue reading

This week’s study question from the Solomon Online Exam Simulator question database is now available.

Study ? of the Week

Question (Relevant to the Series 6Series 7Series 24Series 26, Series 62Series 79, Series 82, and Series 99): 

For the question below, assume that each of the answers is solely for the benefit of the recipient and are classified as gifts, not business entertainment.

Which of the following gifts would be a violation under Rule 3220:

Answers:

A. A $20 giftcard given to a salaried employee

B. A holiday fruit basket valued at $80 paid for, or provided by, a third party vendor

C. A vase valued at $120, given as a wedding present and paid for by the employee

D. A dinner cruise valued at $120, if written consent was provided by the recipient’s employer

Correct Answer: D. A dinner cruise valued at $120, if written consent was provided by the recipient’s employer

Rationale: FINRA Rule 3220 is a broad rule with few exceptions. In the above examples, a $20 gift card given to a salaried employee would not violate the rule because it is not over the $100 limit. Regardless of the entity that pays for it, an $80 fruit basket would not violate the rule because it is not over $100. A dinner cruise valued at $120, even if written consent was provided by the recipient’s employer, is a violation because a flat $100 standard is applied, whether or not the recipient’s firm deems it appropriate. Note that in prior years, employees of NYSE firms were able to make such gifts under this scenario.

Even though it exceeds the $100 standard, a vase valued at $120, given as wedding present and paid for the by the employee is not a violation because it falls outside of the Rule 3220 restrictions. If a gift is given in commemoration of a life event (wedding, birth, etc.) and it is paid for by the individual employee, it is classified as a personal gift that is not “related to the business“ of the recipient’s employer. It is important to recognize that if the giver is ultimately reimbursed by their firm for the price of the present, the gift would be reclassified as a business-related gratuity and would then be in violation of the Rule’s $100 limitation.

Weekly study questions are from Solomon’s industry-leading Online Exam Simulator.

Study Question of the Week: April 9, 2014 Edition

This week’s study question from the Solomon Online Exam Simulator question database is now available. Relevant to the Series 6, Series 7, Series 24, Series 26, Series 52, Series 53, Series 66, Series 79, and Series 99. –ANSWER POSTED– Continue reading

This week’s study question from the Solomon Online Exam Simulator question database is now available.

Study ? of the Week

Question (Relevant to the Series 6Series 7, Series 24, Series 26, Series 52, Series 53, Series 66Series 79, and Series 99): 

Which of the following are correct dollar minimums for the Bank Secrecy Act’s requirements for broker-dealers?

I. $3,000 or more received or transmitted must be recorded in a monetary instrument log (MIL)

II. $5,000 or more received or transmitted must be recorded in a monetary instrument log (MIL)

III. Cash transaction of $5,000 or more must be reported to the IRS

IV. Cash transaction of $10,000 or more must be reported to the IRS

Answers:

A. I and III

B. I and IV

C. II and III

D. II and IV

Correct Answer: B. I and IV

Rationale: In any one day, a transmittal of $3,000 or more or a cash transaction must be recorded in a monetary instrument log (MIL) and cash transaction of $10,000 or more must be reported to the IRS.

Weekly study questions are from Solomon’s industry-leading Online Exam Simulator.

Study Question of the Week: March 26, 2014 Edition

This week’s study question from the Solomon Online Exam Simulator question database is now available. Relevant to the Series 7, Series 51, Series 52, Series 53, and Series 99. –ANSWER POSTED– Continue reading

This week’s study question from the Solomon Online Exam Simulator question database is now available.

Study ? of the Week

Question (Relevant to the Series 7, Series 51, Series 52, Series 53, and Series 99): 

Sam, an agent, is passionate about politics. He lives in State A and works in State B. He wants to contribute money to some campaigns for public office in each state, but is also hoping to engage in municipal securities business with each state. Where can Sam make contributions?

Answers:

A. State A only

B. State B only

C. State A and State B

D. Neither State A nor State B

Correct Answer: A. State A only

Rationale: Agents are allowed to make contributions to candidates that they could vote for, up to $250 per election. Contributions to other candidates would result in bans from doing municipal securities business with the municipal issuer where the candidate is running for office.

Weekly study questions are from Solomon’s industry-leading Online Exam Simulator.

Study Question of the Week: March 5, 2014 Edition

This week’s study question from the Solomon Online Exam Simulator question database is now available. Relevant to the Series 7, Series 24, Series 62, Series 65, Series 66, and Series 99. –ANSWER POSTED– Continue reading

This week’s study question from the Solomon Online Exam Simulator question database is now available.

Study ? of the Week

Question (Relevant to the Series 7, Series 24, Series 62, Series 65, Series 66, and Series 99): 

All the following statements regarding Roth IRAs are correct EXCEPT:

Answers:

A. Contributions to a Roth IRA are tax deductible up to specified limits

B. Earnings in a Roth IRA accrue income tax-free

C. Distributions from a Roth IRA may be tax-free

D. Roth IRAs are subject to the same contribution limits as regular IRAs

Correct Answer: A. Contributions to a Roth IRA are tax deductible up to specified limits

Rationale: Roth IRAs are individual retirement accounts that are funded with after-tax contributions. Individuals can contribute to their Roth IRAs up to the IRS maximum contribution limit. Earnings within the Roth IRA accrue tax-free and distributions from the Roth IRA may also be tax-free when certain criteria are met.

Weekly study questions are from Solomon’s industry-leading Online Exam Simulator.